Boost Pressure Sensor(BPS) is installed in intake manifold and senses the pressure of air inside of intake manifold which is compressed by turbo charager.Measuring mass air flow accurately with the information of intake mainfold pressure, mass air flow and intake air temperature, ECM performs actuating correction of EGR and VGT.When excessive intake manifold pressure is detected, engine power generation is limited to protect engine because too highly compressed pressure due to turbo charger may harm engine.
P0069 is set when the difference between Boost pressure and atmospheric pressure sensor is above 100hpa at below 100RPM(in other word, IG KEY ON condition) for more than 2 sec. This code is due to abnormal output characteristic of BPS component.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Voltage monitoring | ● BPS circuit ● BPS component | ||
Enable Conditions | ● IG KEY "ON" (below 100RPM) | |||
Threshold Value | ● |Boost pressure - Atmospheric pressure| is above 100hpa. | |||
Diagnostic Time | ● 2 sec. | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel cut | NO | ● Boost pressure is fixed at 1000 hpa. | |
EGR Off | YES | |||
Fuel Limit | YES | |||
Check Lamp | NO |
Pressure [Kpa] | 20 | 100 | 190 | 250 |
Output voltage [V] | 0.4±0.077 | 1.878±0.063 | 3.541±0.063 | 4.650±0.077 |
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
Monitor "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" parameter on the Scantool.
Specification : 1000hpa ± 100hpa(VGT actuator : approx. 76%) at idle
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Component Inspection ".
BPS visual inspection
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect BPS connector.
Check if corrosion and damage in BPS terminal is detected.
Check BPS mounting state, leakage at O'ring, clogged carbon at pressure detecting hall.
Are the problems relevant to BPS found?
▶ Replace BPS if necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "2. Check BPS output voltage at IG KEY ON" as follows.
Check BPS output voltage at IG KEY ON
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Connect Scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
IG KEY "ON"
Monitor "ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE" and "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" parameters on scantool.
Check if both "ATMOSPHERIC PRESSURE" and "BOOST PRESSURE SENSOR" indicates similar value at IG KEY "ON".
Specification : Refer to "Monitor Scantool Data" .
Is any BPS related problem is detected?
▶ Replace BPS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.