COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Diesel fuel filter can seperate water from fuel. If water more than specified amount is detected by "water in fuel sensor" installed at the bottom of fuel filter, "Fuel warning lamp" on cluster turns ON.Especially for high pressure pump and injectors of common rail diesel engine water is fatal. because water causes poor lubrication and corrosion in such accurate devices, furthermore, it leads engine hesitation. In order to prevent this harsh condition to engine, "Water warning lamp" turns ON to let driver relief the gathered water from the filter and engine power generation is limited .

note

If sensing prove of water in fuel sensor contacts with water, impressed voltage on prove is grounded to chassis ground, then 12V is outputted from signal line. With this method, ECM recognizes the amount of water.

DTC DESCRIPTION

P2264 is set when water in fuel sensor operates for more than 4 sec. Water warning lamp turns on and engine power generation is limited in this condition. When this code is set, water in the filter should be removed to prevent engine from water contained fuel. If same code is set even after removing water, check short to battery in water in fuel sensor signal circuit or component failure.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

Water stored inside of fuel filter( remove water inside of filter)

Water sensor circuit(short to battery)

Water sensor component

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

Threshold Value

Signal voltage detected at Water sensor

Diagnostic Time

4.0 sec.

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

YES

Check Lamp

NO

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" as follows.

POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect Water sensor connector.

3.

IG KEY "ON"

4.

Measure the voltage of terminal 1 of Water sensor connector.

Specification : 11.0V~12.5V

5.

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".

▶ Repair open in E/R JUNCTION BOX 10A B/UP FUSE and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Check signal circuit voltage

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect Water sensor connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON"

(4)

Measure the voltage of terminal 2 of Water sensor connector.

Specification : 0.0V~0.1V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "2. Water warning lamp operation test" as follows.

▶ Repair short to battery and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

2.

Water warning lamp operation test

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect Water sensor connector .

(3)

IG KEY "ON"

(4)

Connect Water sensor connector terminal 1 and 2 using jump wire.

Specification : Water warning lamp on cluster turns ON. 12V battery voltage is detected at ECM connector(C244-K) terminal 40.

(5)

Does water warning lamp turn ON? And is 12V battery voltage detected at ECM connector(C244-K) terminal 40?

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".

▶ Repair open in water warning lamp filament and related circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect Water sensor connector

3.

Check continuity between Water sensor connector terminal 3 and chassis ground.

Specification : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )

4.

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Check water inside of fuel filter

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect fuel filter assy' from vehicle. (note : fuel filter should be maintained to stand up vertically at disconnecting.)

(3)

Set up clean vessel like beaker to collect fuel outflowed from filter.

(4)

Disconnect Water sensor and collect fuel and water mixed to it.

Specification : Outflowed fuel must not contain much water.

(5)

Does fuel contains much water?

▶ Checking odometer and filter used duration, replace fuel filter if needed. If too much water flowed to fuel filter, check if water flowed into fuel tank and clean up inside of fuel tank.

▶ After replacing filter and clean up fuel tank and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "2.Check Water sensor component" as follows.

2.

Check Water sensor component

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect fuel filter assy' from vehicle. (note : fuel filter should be maintained to stand up vertically at disconnecting.)

(3)

Set up clean vessel like beaker to collect fuel outflowed from filter.

(4)

Disconnect fuel warning sensor from disconnected fuel filter.

(5)

Connect Water sensor to disconnected wiring connector.

(6)

IG KEY "ON".

(7)

Touch water sensing prove of Water sensor to chassis ground.

Specification : Water warning lamp turns ON when touching water sensing prove to chassis ground.

(8)

Does water warning lamp operate well?

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Replace Water sensor and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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