COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Variable swirl control actuator consists of DC motor and motor position sensor(potentiometer) which detects the position of swirl valve.As closing one intake port out of two at idle and below 3000RPM, swirl effect is taken on intake air. This swirl effect increases air flow rate.

However, because air flow rate is too high, swirl effect is neglectable thus, swirl valve is opened for efficiency of intake air.

To prevent swirl valve and shaft form being stuck by foreign metarial, and to learn max opening and closing position of swirl valve, it is fully opened and closed twice at turning engine OFF.

※Swirl

The air flow which indicates Intake air swirls with respect to the axis passing through the centre of piston with length-direction by intake port which is eccentric from the centre of combustion chamber.

DTC DESCRIPTION

P2015 is set if variable swirl valve position fails to reach target position within 1 sec. while ECM already outputted motor driving signal(swirl valve fully open or close signal). This code is due to 1)swirl valve shaft stuck or problem of link device or 2)variable swirl valve position sensor output value stuck.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

Variable swirl valveshaft stuck

Variable swirl valvelink device problem

Variable swirl valve position sensor component

Enable Conditions

Engine running

Threshold Value

VSCA value difference between target and actual is higher than 5% - 1000ms

VSCA value difference between target and actual is lower than -7% - 1000ms

VSCA Moter is stuck (normal condition) - 1000ms

VSCA is stuck (offset learning) - 3000ms

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

Swirl valve opened at variable swirl control actuator failure

EGR Off

YES

Fuel Limit

NO

Check Lamp

YES

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
SPECIFICATION
SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Check variable swirl control actuator link device operation

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"

(2)

Wait for approx. 16 sec. and check that Main relay turns "OFF".

(3)

Disconnect variable swirl control actuator connector.

(4)

Pressing variable swirl control actuator link with hands, check if shaft stuck, tightness or problem of link device is detected.

Specification : variable swirl control actuator link device should move smoothly.

(5)

Does variable swirl control actuator move slowly?

▶ Go to "2. Check motor coil resistance".

▶ Replace stuck or too tight parts of component(intake manifold assy' or swirl actuator) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

2.

Check motor coil resistance

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect variable swirl control actuator.

(3)

Measure the resistance between variable swirl control actuator component terminal 1 and 2.

Specification : 15.0 ± 3 Ω (20℃)

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "3. Check variable swirl control actuator position sensor resistance".

▶ Replace variable swirl control actuator and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

3.

Check variable swirl control actuator position sensor resistance

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"

(2)

Disconnect variable swirl control actuator.

(3)

Measure the resistance of variable swirl control actuator component terminal 3,4,5 referring "Terminal resistance table" as follows.

Specification : Terminal resistance table

Detecting terminal

Resistance ( KΩ 20℃ )

Characteristic

Component connector shape

valve fully opend

valve fully closed

variable swirl control actuator position sensor

3(power)-5(ground)

4.47±0.1KΩ

4.47±0.1KΩ

stable

3(power)-4(signal)

4.81±0.1KΩ

0.85±0.1KΩ

resistance drops

4(signal)-5(ground)

0.75±0.1KΩ

4.71±0.1KΩ

resistance rises

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "4. Check motor operation" as follows.

▶ Replace variable swirl control actuator assy' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

4.

Check motor operation

(1)

IG KEY "ON" , ENGINE "ON".

(2)

Keep engine at idle state.

(3)

Monitor the waveform of variable swirl control actuator terminal 1and 2 with two channel oscilloscope.

(4)

Accelerating engine to above 3000RPM, let variable swirl control actuator be opened(operates).

Specification : Refer to Signal Waveform & Data "Fig.1)", " Fig.2)".

(5)

Does variable swirl control actuator operate correctly?

▶ Go to "5. Check variable swirl control actuator position sensor operation".

▶ Replace variable swirl control actuator assy' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

5.

Check variable swirl control actuator position sensor operation

(1)

IG KEY "ON", ENGINE "ON".

(2)

Keep engine at idle state.

(3)

Monitor the waveform of variable swirl control actuator terminal 4 with oscilloscope.

(4)

Turning off engine, monitor the waveform of variable swirl control actuator at the point of operation stop.

Specification : Refer to Signal Waveform & Data "Fig.3)"

(5)

Does variable swirl control actuator and position sensor operations are OK?

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Replace variable swirl control actuator assy' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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