Variable swirl control actuator consists of DC motor and motor position sensor(potentiometer) which detects the position of swirl valve.As closing one intake port out of two at idle and below 3000RPM, swirl effect is taken on intake air. This swirl effect increases air flow rate.
However, because air flow rate is too high, swirl effect is neglectable thus, swirl valve is opened for efficiency of intake air.
To prevent swirl valve and shaft form being stuck by foreign metarial, and to learn max opening and closing position of swirl valve, it is fully opened and closed twice at turning engine OFF.
※Swirl
The air flow which indicates Intake air swirls with respect to the axis passing through the centre of piston with length-direction by intake port which is eccentric from the centre of combustion chamber.
P2010 is set when 1) short to battery in variable swirl actuator driving motor (+) or (-) output terminal. or 2) tiny short in motor (-) output terminal for a long period occurs. The polarity of (+) and (-) lines shift each other in accordance with the condition of swirl valve(opened or closed) thus, checking both (+) and (-) circuits is required.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Voltage monitoring | ● Variable swirl valvemotor circuit | ||
Enable Conditions | ● IG KEY "ON" | |||
Threshold Value | ● Short to battery in motor output terminal ● Tiny short to ground in motor circuit | |||
Diagnostic Time | ● 0.2 sec. | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel cut | NO | ● Swirl valve opened at variable swirl control actuator failure | |
EGR Off | NO | |||
Fuel Limit | NO | |||
Check Lamp | NO |
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Go to "Control Circuit Inspection".
Check control circuit voltage
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
Disconnect variable swirl control actuator connector.
IG KEY "ON"
Measure the voltage of variable swirl control actuator connector terminal 1 and 2.
Specification : 0.0V~0.1V
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
▶ Check "2. Check open in motor circuitt" .
▶ Repair short to battery in variable swirl control actuator motor circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check open in motor circuit
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
Disconnect variable swirl control actuator connector and ECM connector.
Check continuity between variable swirl control actuator connector terminal 1 and ECM connecor(C244-A) terminal 60.
Check continuity between variable swirl control actuator connector terminal 2 and ECM connecor(C244-A) terminal 30.
Specification : Discontinuity(Infinite Ω)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection".
▶ Repair short to ground in variable swirl control actuator motor circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check motor coil resistance
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF"
Disconnect variable swirl control actuator connector.
Measure the resistance between variable swirl control actuator component terminal 1 and 2.
Specification : 15.0 ± 3 Ω (20℃)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
▶ Go to "2. Check motor operation".
▶ Replace variable swirl control actuator assy' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
Check motor operation
IG KEY "ON" , ENGINE "ON".
Keep engine at idle state.
Monitor the waveform of variable swirl control actuator terminal 1and 2 with two channel oscilloscope.
Accelerating engine to above 3000RPM, let variable swirl control actuator be opened(operates).
Specification : Refer to Signal Waveform & Data "Fig.1)", " Fig.2)".
Does variable swirl control actuator operate correctly?
▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
▶ Replace variable swirl control actuator assy' and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.
Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.
Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".
After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.
▶ System operates within specification.