COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The HIVEC Automatic Transmission supplies the power to the solenoid valves by way of a control relay. When the TCM sets the relay to ON, the relay operates and the battery power is supplied to all the solenoid valves. When the TCM sets the relay to OFF, all solenoid valve power is shut off and the transmission is held in the 3rd gear position. (Fail Safe Mode ).

DTC DESCRIPTION

The TCM checks the A/T control relay signal by monitoring the control signal. If, after the ignition key is turned on, a voltage value that is out of specification is detected the TCM sets this code.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Check voltage range

Open or short in circuit

Faulty A/T control relay

Faulty PCM/TCM

Enable Conditions

16V > Voltage Battery >11V

in gear state(no gear shifting) 500msec is passed from turn on the relay

A/T Relay = ON

Engine state = RUN

Threshold value

16V > Voltage Battery >11V

Diagnostic Time

1 second

Fail Safe

Locked in 3 rd gear.(control relay off)

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).

2.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3.

Monitor the "A/T CON. RELAY VOLT" parameter on the scantool.

Specification : Approx. B+

4.

Is A/T RELAY VOLT within specifications?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Terminal&Connector Inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector.

3.

Measure the voltage between terminal "1" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

4.

Is voltage within specifications?

▶ Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

▶ Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown.

▶ Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

CHECK A/T control relay harness

(1)

Ignition "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector.

(3)

Measure the voltage between terminal "4" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

(4)

Engine OFF → ON.

Specification: 12V is measured only for approx. 0.5sec

(5)

Is voltage within specifications?

▶ Go to "Check Supplying Power to solenoid valve" procedure.

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ If signal circuit is OK, Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2.

CHECK Supplying Power to solenoid valve harness

(1)

Ignition "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" and PCM/TCM connector.

(3)

Measure the resistance between terminal "3" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and terminal "60" of the PCM/TCM harness connector.

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

(4)

Is resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.

▶ Check that A/T-20A Fuse in engine room junction is installed or not blown.

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Ground circuit inspection
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Connect the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" connector.

3.

Measure the resistance between terminal "2" of the "A/T CONTROL RELAY" harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

4.

Is resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Remove "A/T CONTROL RELAY".

3.

Measure the resistance between each terminal of the sensor.

Specification:

Item

Terminal No

Resistance

1(red) - 3(black)

INFINITE

2(black) - 4(red)

supply(B+) to number 4 and supply (B-) to number 2

1(red) - 3(black)

4.

Is resistance with in specifications?

▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Replace ATM CONTROL RELAY and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4.

Are any DTCs present ?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

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