The Output Speed Sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the output shaft of the transmission. The Output Speed Sensor is installed in front of the Transfer Drive Gear to determine the Transfer Drive Gear rpms by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value, together with the throttle position data, is mainly used to decide the optimum gear position.
The TCM sets this code if the calculated value of the pulse-signal is noticeably different from the value calculated, using the Vehicle Speed Sensor output, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The TCM will initiate the fail safe function if this code is detected.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
DTC Strategy | ● Speed rationality check | ● Signal circuit is open or short ● Sensor power circuit is open ● Sensor ground circuit is open ● Faulty OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ● Faulty PCM |
Enable Conditions | ● Vehicle speed is over 19 Mile/h(30 Km/h) and Ne≥1000rpm in D,3,2,L(A/T range switch) and SP(SPORTS MODE) ● 11V ≤ Battery Voltage ≤ 16V ● TM oil temperature ≥ -23°C(-9.4°F) | |
Threshold value | ● Vehicle speed calculated from output speed ≤ 10%(the vehicle speed from vehicle speed sensor) | |
Diagnostic Time | ● More than 1sec | |
Fail Safe | ● Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear. ● Apply an electric current to solenoid valve ● Manual shifting is possible(2 nd → 3 rd, 3 rd → 2 nd) |
Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor
Type : Hall sensor
Current consumption : 22mA(MAX)
Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).
Engine "ON".
Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
Driving at speed of over 30 Km/h(19 mph).
Specification : Increasing Gradually
Does "Output speed sensor" follow the reference data?
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system may be caused from poor harness and terminals. These faults can be caused by interference from other electrical systems and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 5V
Is voltage within specification?
▶ Go to "Power supply circuit Inspection" procedure.
▶ Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. B+
Is voltage within specification?
▶ Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure.
▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground.
Is resistance within specifications?
▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.
▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ If ground circuit is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure.
Check "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR"
Ignition "OFF".
Disconnect the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3" and "1","3" of the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Specification : Refer to "Reference data"
Is resistance within specifications?
Data | Reference Data | |
Current | 22 mA | |
Air Gap | Input sensor | 1.3 mm |
Output sensor | 0.85 mm | |
Resistance | Input sensor | Above 4 ㏁ |
Output sensor | Above 4 ㏁ | |
Voltage | High | 4.8 ~ 5.2V |
Low | Below 0.8V |
▶ Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below.
▶ Replace "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
CHECK PCM
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Connect "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Install scantool and select a SIMU-SCAN.
Simulate frequency to OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
Is "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?
▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
Are any DTCs present?
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
▶ System performing to specification at this time.