COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor measures the temperature of engine intake air. The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor is a thermistor (a variable resistor that changes along with outside air temperature) in series with a fixed resistor in the PCM. The PCM applies 5volts to the IAT sensor. The PCM monitors the voltage across the IAT sensor and converts it into a temperature reading. When the outside air temperature is cold the IAT sensor resistance is high, and when the outside air temperature is warm the IAT sensor resistance is low. Therefore, when the air temperature is cold the PCM will receive a high voltage input, and when the air temperature is warm the PCM will receive a low voltage input. The signal from IAT sensor is used for injection time correction (Cold post start correction), ignition angle correction(Air temperature correction) and idle speed correction(Air-density correction).

DTC DESCRIPTION

PCM monitors difference between the startup coolant and IAT values. If the difference between the startup coolant and startup IAT exceeds a maximum allowed value, PCM determines that a fault exists and a DTC is started. MIL(Malfuction Indication Lamp) turms on when malfuction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detection condition

Possible cause

DTC

Strategy

Case 1

Skew Low Test: Monitors the difference between the startup coolant and IAT values

Poor Connection

Open or short in harness

IATS

PCM

Case 2

Skew High Test: Monitors the difference between the startup IAT and coolant values

EnableConditions

Case 1

Engine soaked time ≥ 360min

Engine running state

No disabling faults present

IAT stored previous trip

IAT Skewed Test Not Complete

Startup Coolant Temperature 〉-20°C

Airflow 〉15 g/s

Vehicle speed 〉40kph

Case 2

Engine soaked time ≥ 360min

Engine running state

No disabling faults present

IAT stored previous trip

IAT Skewed Test Not Complete

Airflow 〉15 g/s

Vehicle speed 〉40kph

Thresh

old

value

Case 1

Startup Coolant - Startup IAT ≥ 30°C

Case 2

Startup IAT - Startup Coolant ≥ 20°C

Diagnosis Time

Continuous

(More than 1.25 second failure)

MIL On Condition

2 driving cycles

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA

The output signals of IATS & ECTS change smoothly without any rapid changes. Those have almost same characteristic signal during the early period after start. It means that the temperatures of intake air and engine coolant are depended on the temperature of atmosphere. Meanwhile, during the warming up, the output signal of ECTS is going up increasingly. but, the output signal of IATS changes a little bit. even it may not change almost. It means that the heat of engine does not affect on the temperature of intake air.

SPECIFICATION

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40)

95.95 ~ 105.78

20(68)

3.42 ~ 3.61

-20(-4)

27.4 ~ 29.77

40(104)

1.43 ~ 1.5

0(32)

9.08 ~ 9.72

60(140)

0.66 ~ 0.69

10(50)

5.49 ~ 5.83

80(176)

0.33 ~ 0.34

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

IG "OFF" & connect scantool.

2.

ENG "ON" and warm -up the engine to normal operating temperature.

3.

Monitor "IATS" item on the service data.

4.

Is the "IATS" data displayed correctly ?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Terminal & Connector Inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found ?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Terminaal and connector inspection" procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

2.

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"

3.

Measure voltage between terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. 5V

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

▶ Check short to battery in harness.

▶ If O.K, go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ If N.G, repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Repair open or short to ground in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

2.

Measure voltage terminal 4 of IATS harness connector and chassis ground.

3.

Measure voltage terminal 4 and 5 of IATS harness connector.

Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair contact resistance or open in harness and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Check resistance of IATS

(1)

IG "OFF" and disconnect IATS connector.

(2)

Measure resistance between terminal 4 and 5 of IATS connector.(Component Side)

Specificaton :

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

Temp. (℃/℉)

Resistance (kΩ)

-40(-40)

95.95 ~ 105.78

20(68)

3.42 ~ 3.61

-20(-4)

27.4 ~ 29.77

40(104)

1.43 ~ 1.5

0(32)

9.08 ~ 9.72

60(140)

0.66 ~ 0.69

10(50)

5.49 ~ 5.83

80(176)

0.33 ~ 0.34

(3)

Is the measured resistance within specification ?

▶ Go to "Check PCM" as follows.

▶ Substitute with a known - good IATS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace IATS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

2.

Check PCM

(1)

IG "OFF" and connect scantool.

(2)

Disconnect IATS connector and connect probe to terminal 4 of IATS harness connector.

(3)

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF" and simulation Function on scantool.

(4)

Simulate voltage at terminal 4 of IATS harness connector.

(5)

Does the signal value of IAT sensor change according to simulation voltage ?

▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

note

There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2.

Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs

3.

Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4.

Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "

5.

Are any DTCs present ?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.

▶ System is performing to specification at this time.

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