COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

HO2S(B2/S2) is in the back of Catalytic Converter to check the proper operation of catalyst. As Exhaust gas already passed through catalyst, oxygen density in it is within specific range. If the oxygen density changes in accordance with HO2S(B2/S1), it means the poor performance of catalytic converter.

DTC DESCRIPTION

Checking output signals from HO2S every 10 sec. under detecting condition, if an output signal indicating open in the circuit lasts for more than 6.3 sec. PCM sets P0160. MIL(Malfunction Indication Lamp) turns on when the malfunction lasts till consecutive 2 driving cycle.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Open

Poor connection

Open in harness

HO2S(B2/S2)

PCM

Enable Conditions

No sensor cooled status

The minimum airflow ≥ 2g/s

The battery voltage ≥ 10V

Engine running state 〉60 sec.

Coolant temperature ≥ 60℃(140℉)

No fuel reduction

No transient condition

No fuel-cut state

No disabling fault

Threshold value

Case 1

At pumping current ON

1.2V ≤ Voltage of HO2S ≤ 3.9V

Case 2

At pumping current OFF

0.415V ≤ Voltage of HO2S ≤ 0.515V

Diagnosis Time

Continuous

(more than 6.3 sec.failure for every 10 sec.test)

MIL On Condition

2 Driving Cycles

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA

The amplitude of the signal output of the rear HO2S is small compared to the front HO2S because the rear HO2S detects emission gas purified by the catalytic converter. This is the normal signal waveform of the rear HO2S at idle.

SPECIFICATION

Air/fuel mixture

Voltage(V)

Rich

0.75 ~ 1V

Lean

0 ~ 0.12V

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

IG "OFF" & connect scantool.

2.

ENG "ON" and warm -up the engine to normal operating temperature.

3.

Monitor "HO2S(B2/S2)" item on the service data.

4.

Is the service data displayed correctly?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Terminal and connector inspection" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found ?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to " Signal Circuit Inspection " procedure.

SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG "OFF" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S2) connector.

2.

IG "ON" and ENG "OFF"

3.

Measure voltage between terminal 3 of HO2S(B2/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification :

Approx. 3.5V - when pumping current is ON

Approx. 0.45V - when pumping current is OFF

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification?

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG "ON" and disconnect HO2S(B2/S2) connector.

2.

Measure voltage between terminal 3 of HO2S(B2/S2) harness connector and chassis ground.

3.

Measure voltage between terminals 3 and 4 of HO2S(B2/S2) harness connector.

Specification : Voltage difference between measurement "A" and "B" is below 200mV.

4.

Is the measured voltage within specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Repair open in harness, and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Visual Inspection of HO2S

Visually/physically inspect following items:

A.

Inspect the Rear HO2S for Contaminated, deteriorated or aged Rear HO2S

B.

If contamination is evident on the HO2S, replace contaminated sensor

2.

Is the HO2S(B2/S2) normal?

▶ Substitute with a known - good PCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known - good HO2S(B2/S2) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace HO2S(B2/S2) and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

note

There is a memory reset function on scantool that can erase optional parts automatically detected and memorized by PCM. Before or after testing PCM on the vehicle, use this function to reuse the PCM on the others

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Monitor and record the Freeze Frame Data for the Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) which has been diagnosed.

2.

Using a Scantool, Clear the DTCs

3.

Operate the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions

4.

Monitor that all rediness test have been verified as " Complete "

5.

Are any DTCs present ?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshoooting procedure.

▶ System is performing to specification at this time.

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