GENERAL DESCRIPTION

Because both ESP and Non ESP control map is inputted in one type of ECM and selecting option is possible, one type is applied to both ESP and Non ESP option.

When ECM is installed to vehicle, ESP and Non ESP recognition is performed by ECM automatically as checking whether ground line(ECM connector C244-K terminal 19) is grounded or opened.(ESP and Non ESP recognition is performed every IG KEY ON process.)

If ESP, Non ESP recognition is not fulfilled well or any error occurs during the process, engine power generation is not sufficient.

ESP : ECM connector C244-K terminal 19 is grounded

Non ESP : ECM connector C244-K terminal 19 is opened(no wiring exists)

DTC DESCRIPTION

P1815 is set when recognized ESP data based on ECM C244-K terminal 19 state(grounded or opened) is not readable or writable at EEP ROM. This code is due to ECM failure.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

A/T, M/T recognition terminal circuit

ECM component failure

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

Threshold Value

ESP learning error

Diagnostic Time

0.6 sec

Fail Safe

Fuel cut

NO

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

Check Lamp

NO

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".

GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect ECM connector.

3.

Check continuity between ECM connector(C244-K) terminal 19 and chassis ground.

specification : Continuity ( below 1.0 Ω )

4.

Is A/T, M/T auto recognition terminal grounded well?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Repair poor connection or open between ECM connector(C244-K) terminal 19 and ground point G215 and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

ECM Component Inspection

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect ECM.

(3)

Replace ECM, check if abnormal operations disappear.

(4)

If problems are corrected, replace ECM.

note

Input injector IQA data(7 letters) using scantool at replacing ECM.

Enter the driving distance - how many km the CPF is used- into New ECM with scanner.

For immobilizer applied vehicle, input pin code.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting Scantool select "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Clear recorded DTC using Scantool.

3.

Drive the vehicle within DTC "Enable conditions" in "General information".

4.

After selecting "DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES(DTCs)" mode and check if DTC is recorded again.

5.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in Scantool.

▶ System operates within specification.

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