COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The fluid of the CVVT is the engine oil and its density changes according to the engine oil temperature. At this time the Oil Temperature Sensor (OTS) helps compensation against the temperature differences. The Oil Temperature Sensor measures the engine oil temperature before the engine oil comes into the Oil-flow Control Valve (OCV).According to the measured temperature, the Engine Control Module (ECM) compensates the oil-flow control valve operation time.

DTC DESCRIPTION

The purpose of this diagnosis is to detect a stuck oil temperature signal or implausibly low ,high signal. For the stuck signal detection, the ECM checks whether after a variation of the calculated oil temperature also a variation of the measured oil temperature is detected and sets DTC P0196 if the variation of the measured oil temperature is lower than the threshold.For the implausibly high, low signal detection, the ECM compares measured engine oil temperature with calculated oil temperature or coolant temperature and sets DTC P0196 when one of following conditions is met.

1.

Measured oil temperature is implausibly low when calculated oil temperature is high.

2.

Measured oil temperature is implausibly high when coolant is low without any relevant failure.

3.

Measured oil temp. < threshold but calculated oil temp. > threshold

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC

Strategy

Case1)

Sensor signal implausible Low

Contact resistance in connectors

Faulty OTS

Case2)

Sensor signal implausible High

Case 3)

Sensor signal stuck

Enable

Conditions

Case1)

Engine Oil temp. model > 70℃(158℉)

Engine coolant temperature at start < 53℃(127.4℉)

No relevant failure

6 < Battery voltage

Case2)

Engine coolant temperature < 70℃(158℉)

No relevant failure

6 < Battery voltage

Case 3)

Minimum Oil Temperature model increase > 50~100℃(122~212℉) depending on ECT at engine start

Modeled coolant temp. or measured coolant temp. > 85℃(185℉)

Engine coolant temperature at start < 40℃(104℉)

No relevant failure

6 < Battery voltage

Threshold

Value

Case1)

Measured oil temperature < 20℃(68℉)

Case2)

Measured oil temperature > 100℃(212℉)

Case 3)

Measured oil temperature increase < 17~35℃(30~63℉)(Threshold depends on Coolant temperature at start)

Diagnostic

Time

Case1)

15 seconds

Case2)

15 seconds

Case 3)

10~30 min. (depends on Engine Coolant Temp. and driving condition at start)

Mil On Condition

2 Driving Cycles

SIGNAL WAVEFORM AND DATA
SPECIFICATION

Temp.(℃)

Temp.(℉)

OTS Resistance(㏀)

-20

-4

Approx. 14.1 ~ 16.9

0

32

Approx. 6

20

68

Approx. 2.3 ~ 2.6

40

104

Approx. 1.1 ~ 1.2

60

140

Approx. 0.5

80

176

Approx. 0.3

SCHEMATIC DIAGRAM
MONITOR DTC STATUS
note

If any DTCs relating to OTS(Oil Temperature Sensor) or ECT(Engine Coolant Temperature)Sensor are stored, do ALL REPAIRS associated with those codes before proceeding with this troubleshooting tree.

1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Press F4(DTAL) to select DTC information from the DTCs menu.

3.

Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.

4.

Read "DTC Status" parameter.

5.

Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

note
-

History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.

-

Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to next step as below.

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Allow the engine to cool.

2.

Run the cold engine at idle for 5 minutes.

3.

Check the engine coolant temperature parameter at idle with the scantool.

4.

Is the engine coolant temperature increase to above 50℃(122℉)

▶ Go to next step as below

▶ Check ECTS for contamination, deterioration, poor connection or damaged harness. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

TERMINAL AND CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to next step as below

COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "OFF"

2.

Disconnect OTS connector.

3.

Measure resistance between terminals 1 and 2 of OTS connector.(Component side)

Specification

Temp.(℃)

Temp.(℉)

OTS Resistance(㏀)

-20

-4

Approx. 14.1 ~ 16.9

0

32

Approx. 6

20

68

Approx. 2.3 ~ 2.6

40

104

Approx. 1.1 ~ 1.2

60

140

Approx. 0.5

80

176

Approx. 0.3

4.

Is resistance within the specification?

▶ Check for poor connection between ECM and component: backed out terminal, improper mating, broken locks or poor terminal to wire connection. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Check OTS for contamination, deterioration, or damage. Substitute with a known-good OTS and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace OTS and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Press F4(DTAL) and confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "Complete". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.

3.

Read "DTC Status" parameter.

4.

Is parameter displayed "History(Not Present) fault"?

▶ System performing to specification at this time. Clear the DTC

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

Яндекс.Метрика