COMPONENT LOCATION
GENERAL DESCRIPTION

The TCM monitors suppling voltage to "SOLENOID VALVE".

The gear position is fixed at 3rd gear when input value is higher or lower than specification.

DTC Description

The TCM set this code If an input voltage is higher or lower than specification.

DTC DETECTING CONDITION

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Check communication

Open or Short in harness

Faulty TCM

Enable Conditions

22V ≥ Input voltage to TCM ≥ 9V and after 0.5 sec is passed from IG ON

Threshold value

24.5V< Input voltage to TCM< 7V

Diagnostic Time

More than 0.1sec

Fail Safe

Locked in 3 rd gear

Signal waveform
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
1.

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).

2.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3.

Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.

4.

Does "BATTERY VOLTAGE" follow the reference data?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.

TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT INSPECTION
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Disconnect the "PCM/TCM" connector.

3.

Measure voltage between terminal No"49" of TCM harness connector and chassis ground and then terminal No"50" of the TCM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : approx. 12V

4.

Is voltage within specifications?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. And go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4.

Are any DTCs present?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

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