COMPONENT LOCATION
General Description

The wheel speed sensor is the essential component the ABS ECU uses to calculate vehicle speed and to determine whether wheel lock occurs. For example, rear wheel speed signal is used as a referecnce value, for vehicle speed, in front wheel drive vehicles, and if a difference between front and rear wheel speed occurs, then ABS control is performed. Wheel speed sensor is active hall-sensor type.

DTC Description

The ABS ECU monitors the wheel speed sensor circuit continuously. A direct current is supplied in the wheel-speed sensor by a power source in the input amplifier of the control unit. If the WSS circuit is broken, in that case a fault is detected by detecting abnormal input current. HECU cuts off the voltage supply to wheel sensor channel which had a fault and prevent vehicle's damage due to super heated harness. If one or more defects has detected, DTC code of defected wheel will be stored. Mutual short between sensors is detected by executing self diagnosis successively at corresponding wheel when ignition ON. Warning lamp is turned OFF unless additional faults are detected when the IG KEY is turned ON again.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible cause

DTC Strategy

Voltage monitoring

Open or short of Wheel speed sensor circuit (FL, FR, RL, RR)

Faulty Wheel speed sensor (FL, FR, RL, RR)

Case1

Monitoring Period

Once after power up.

Enable Conditions

Shorts between WSS lines and shorts to UZ can be detected by switching single WSS channels in sequence. If there is an error after end of test, a failure is recognized.

In case of a WSS power line short to V_batt, this FSA test will detect an under voltage failure. (ABS only)

※ FSA test : fail save circuit test

※ UZ : Ignition Voltage

Case2

Monitoring Period

Continuous

Enable Conditions

When the sensor current levels are out of permissible range(LOW : 7 mA, HIGH : 14 mA) for 200 ms.

Fail Safe

Sensor failure outside of the ABS control cycle

1.

1~2 wheel failure

- Only the ABS/ESP functions are inhibited.

- The ABS/ESP warning lamps are activated and the EBD warning lamp is not activated.

2.

More than 3 wheels failure

- The ABS/EBD/ESP functions are inhibited.

- The ABS/EBD/ESP warning lamps are activated.

Sensor failure inside the ABS control cycle

1.

1~2 wheel failure

- The ABS/ESP functions are inhibited after end of control.

- The ABS/ESP warning lamps are activated and the EBD warning lamp is not activated.

2.

More than 3 wheels failure

The ABS/EBD/ESP functions are inhibited.

The ABS/EBD/ESP warning lamps are activated.

※ Control of the corresponding wheel is no longer possible. If a sensor fault occurs on a front wheel, pressure is increased; on a rear wheel, pressure is decreased.

Signal Waveform & Data
Specification

Sensor Type

Output Voltage

Air Gap

HIGH

LOW

Active Type

1.05V

0.525V

0.7mm

Monitor Scantool Data
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".

2.

Connect scantool to Data Link Connector(DLC).

3.

Start and drive vehicle in gear and maintain vehicle speed at or above 10 km/h(6.2 mph)

4.

Monitor the "WHEEL SPD SNSOR-FL, FR, RL, RR" parameter on the Scantool.

Specification : Compare with other parameters related to wheel speed sensor. If it is the same as other parameters, it is in normal condition.

5.

Is parameter displayed within specifications?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FL, FR, RL, RR) and/or HECU's connector or was repaired and HECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Terminal and Connector Inspection" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminal condition. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Measure voltage between terminal (FL, FR : 2, RL, RR : 2) of the wheel speed sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

3.

Is the measured voltage within specifications?

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check for open or short to GND in wheel speed sensor harness between terminal "FL, FR : 2, RL, RR : 2" of the wheel speed sensor harness connector and terminal (Refer to below table) of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ If OK, Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

DTC

LOCATION

HECU harness connector (Power supply)

ABS

ESP

DTC C1200

Front Left

16

26

DTC C1203

Front Right

9

9

DTC C1206

Rear Left

6

6

DTC C1209

Rear Right

8

8

Signal Circuit Inspection
1.

Lift the vehicle.

2.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3.

Turn the wheel by hand.

4.

Measure waveform between terminal (Refer to below table) of the HECU harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. High : 1.05 V , Low : 0.525 V

DTC

LOCATION

HECU harness connector (Signal)

ABS

ESP

DTC C1200

Front Left

5

5

DTC C1203

Front Right

10

10

DTC C1206

Rear Left

17

27

DTC C1209

Rear Right

19

29

5.

Is the measured waveform within specifications?

▶ Substitute with a known-good HECU and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HECU and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Check for open or short to GND in wheel speed sensor harness (FL, FR, RL, RR) between terminal "FL, FR : 1, RL, RR : 1" of the wheel speed sensor harness connector and terminal (Refer to above table) of the HECU harness connector. Repair as necessary and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ If OK, Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

Component Inspection
1.

Lift the vehicle.

2.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3.

Turn the wheel by hand.

4.

Measure waveform between terminal "FL, FR : 1, RL, RR : 1" of the wheel speed sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. High : 1.05 V , Low : 0.525 V

5.

Is the measured waveform within specifications?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in wheel speed sensor harness (FL, FR, RL, RR). Go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known-good Wheel speed sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Wheel speed sensor and then go to "Verification Of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode

2.

Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information

4.

Are any DTCs present?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

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