The input(turbine) speed sensor outputs pulse-signals according to the revolutions of the input shaft of the transmission. The PCM/TCM determines the input shaft speed by counting the frequency of the pulses. This value is mainly used to control the optimum fluid pressure during shifting.
The PCM/TCM sets this code if an output pulse-signal is not detected, from the input speed sensor, when the vehicle is running faster than 30 km/h. The Fail-Safe function will be set by the PCM/TCM if this code is detected.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause |
DTC Strategy | ● Speed rationality check | ● Signal circuit is open or short ● Sensor power circuit is open ● Sensor ground circuit is open ● Faulty INPUT SPEED SENSOR ● Faulty PCM/TCM |
Enable Conditions | ● Battery Voltage ≥ 10V ● Output speed ≥ 1000rpm ● Engine speed(Only current gear is the 1st gear) ≥ 3000rpm ● Lever position : D,3,2,L | |
Threshold Value | ● Input speed = 0 | |
Diagnostic Time | ● More than 1sec | |
Fail Safe | ● Locked into 3rd or 2nd gear. ● Manual shifting is possibe(2 nd → 3 rd ,3 rd → 2 nd) |
Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor
Type : Hall sensor
Current consumption : 22mA(MAX)
Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one
Fig 1) INPUT SIGNAL → LOW SPEED
Fig 2) INPUT SIGNAL → HIGH SPEED
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)
Engine "ON" .
Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
Driving at speed of over 30 km/h.
Specification : Increasing Gradually
Fig 1) "P,N" Range
Fig 2) "R" Range,Vehicle Speed = 0
Fig 3) "D" Range,Vehicle Speed = 0
Fig 4) High Speed Driving
Does "Input Speed Sensor " follow the referance data?
![]() | ▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure. |
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
![]() | ▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure |
![]() | ▶ Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure |
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Measure voltage between terminal "2" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .
Specification : Approx. 5 V
Is voltage within specifications ?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Power circuit Inspection" procedure . |
![]() | ▶ Check for open or short in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure. ▶ If signal circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure. |
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Measure voltage between terminal "3" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .
Specification : Approx. B+
Is voltage within specifications ?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Ground circuit inspection" procedure |
![]() | ▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Measure resistance between terminal "1" of the INPUT SPEED SENSOR harness connector and chassis ground .
Specification : Approx. 0 Ω
Is resistance within specifications ?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure. ▶ If ground circuit in harness is OK, Go to "Check PCM/TCM" of the "Component Inspection" procedure. |
Ignition "OFF".
Disconnect the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Measure resistance between terminal "1","2" and "2","3' and "1","3" of the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector ..
Specification : Refer to " Reference data"
Is resistance within specifications?
Data | Reference Data | |
Current | 22 mA | |
Air Gab | Input sensor | 1.3 mm |
Output sensor | 0.85 mm | |
Resistance | Input sensor | Above 4 ㏁ |
Output sensor | Above 4 ㏁ | |
Voltage | High | 4.8 ~ 5.2V |
Low | Below 0.8V |
![]() | ▶ Go to "CHECK PCM/TCM " as below. |
![]() | ▶ Replace "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Connect "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" connector.
Install scantool and slect a SIMU-SCAN,
Simulate frequency to INPUT SPEED SENSOR signal circuit.
Fig 1) INPUT 150Hz → 300rpm
Fig 1) INPUT 250Hz → 497rpm
※ The values are subject to change according to vehicle model or conditions.
Is "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" signal value changed according to simulation frequency?
![]() | ▶ Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
Are any DTCs present ?
![]() | ▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. |
![]() | ▶ System performing to specification at this time. |