Component Location
General Description

Clutch switch is connected to clutch pedal and transmits clutch operating state to ECM.

When clutch pedal is depressed during driving, engine load changes from loaded to none loaded condition. However, ECM regards vehicle to be loaded becuase VSS signal is still inputted to it. therefore, ECM controls none loaded engine with the condition suitable for loaded engine.

Accordingly, optimum fuel injection control is not performed then, RPM becomes unstable and smoke is produced.

Clutch operation is detected through clutch switch signal. This signal enables ECM to cope with instant change of load condition.

Besides, clutch switch signal is used to detect engaged gear with vehicle speed and engine speed.

DTC Description

P0830 is set when no clutch switch signal change is detected 1). within 2 sec. after shifting gear during driving. 2). while gear shifts 4 times at above 10Km/h and 1000rpm. This code is due to 1) clutch switch component failure or 2) open or short in circuit 3) improper height of clutch pedal.

※ ECM recognize ingaged gear with rpm and vehicle speed sensor signal.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Signal monitoring

Clutch S/W circuit

Clutch S/W component

Clutch S/W pedal hight

Enable Conditions

IG KEY "ON"

Threshold Value

No clutch switch signal change is detected until gear shifted 4 times at above 10Km/h and 1500rpm

Diagnostic Time

immediately

Fail Safe

Fuel Cut

NO

EGR Off

NO

Fuel Limit

NO

MIL

NO

Specification

Condition

Clutch Pedal Depressed

Clutch Pedal Released

Switch Operation

Switch ON

Switch OFF

Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Monitor GDS Data
1.

Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).

2.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.

4.

Select "CLUTCH SWITCH" parameter on the GDS.

Specification : When clutch switch released : "CLUTCH SWITCH" : OFF

When clutch switch depressed : "CLUTCH SWITCH" : ON

Fig.1) "CLUTCH SWITCH" OFF

Fig.2) "CLUTCH SWITCH" ON

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1.

Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.

2.

Perform checking procedure as follows.

(1)

Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.

(2)

Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.

note

Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )

3.

Is the problem found?

▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection".

Signal Circuit Inspection
1.

Check clutch switch pull-up voltage

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect clutch switch connector.

(3)

IG KEY "ON".

(4)

Measure the voltage between signal terminal of clutch switch harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : 11.5V~13.0V

(5)

Is the measured voltage within the specification?

▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection".

▶ Go to "2.Check open in clutch switch signal circuit" as follows.

2.

Check open in clutch switch signal circuit

(1)

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

(2)

Disconnect clutch switch connector and ECM connector.

(3)

Check continuity between signal terminal of clutch switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Specification : Continuity ( below 1.0Ω )

(4)

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Repair short to ground in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

Ground Circuit inspection
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect clutch switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between clutch switch connector terminal 1 and chassis ground.

Specification : Continuity ( below 1.0Ω )

4.

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection".

▶ Repair open or poor connection in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

Component Inspection
1.

IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".

2.

Disconnect clutch switch connector.

3.

Check continuity between signal terminal and ground termimal of clutch switch connector. component side) as depressing clutch pedal.

Specification : Clutch pedal depressed : Continuity ( below 1.0Ω )

Clutch pedal released : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )

4.

Is the measured resistance within the specification?

▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

▶ After checking height of clutch pedal, if there is no problem, replace clutch switch and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair".

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.

1.

After connecting GDS select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.

2.

Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

3.

After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.

4.

Are any DTCs recorded ?

▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in GDS

▶ System operates within specification.

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