Brake switch monitors malfunction of accel pedal sensor(APS).
Drivers depress brake pedal when 1).the voltage higher than driver′s intension is detected due to APS malfunction(signal circuit short to high voltage) 2).engine power generates excessively due to fault signal.
Like previous example, if driver′s intension to decelerate is transmitted to ECM(brake pedal depressed) when APS signal is high, ECM consider APS to be fault and Limp Home mode is activated.
When Limp Home mode is activated, engine speed is fixed at 1200RPM and driving performance is limited, later, if correct APS signal is detected, Limp Home mode is deactivated immediately.
P2299 is set when brake signal is inputted to ECM for more than 0.5 sec. while APS is depressed more than 5% at above 870RPM, 2Km/h. And Limp Home mode is activated with the DTC code occurence. Later, if correct APS signal is detected, Limp Home mode is deactivated immediately. This code is set when APS signal is a bit higher than the voltage at accelerator released position and driver′s pedal manipulation, therfore careful inspection of APS and checking driver′s pedal depressing habit is required.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | ||
DTC Strategy | ● Voltage Monitoring | ● APS 1 Circuit ● APS 2 Circuit ● APS component | ||
Enable Conditions | ● Engine run ( engine speed below 880RPM, vehicle speed below 2Km/h) | |||
Threshold Value | ● Brake pedal singal inputted at APS output voltage above 5% (Enabled when brake pedal released or accelerator pedal depressed 200% per sec.) | |||
Diagnostic Time | ● 3000ms | |||
Fail Safe | Fuel Cut | NO | ● APS standard value is 0%. ● Limp home idle is fixed at (1200RPM) | |
EGR Off | NO | |||
Fuel Limit | YES | |||
MIL | NO |
Pedal released | Pedal depressed | Sensor Type | |
APS 1 | 0.7V~0.8V | 3.8V~4.4V | Variable resistance type (Potentiometer) |
APS 2 | 0.275V~0.475V | 1.75V~2.35V |
Fig.1) APS 1 and APS 2 signals are measured simultaneously, Check if output value is rising and APS 2 is 1/2 of APS 1 signal.
APS 2 Ground checking signal is for ECM to monitor APS 2. This signal drops APS 2 output voltage to below 200.39mV per 200msec. If APS 2 output voltage does not drop to below 200.39mV, ECM sets DTC as recognizing ground circuit error of APS 2 .
※ The waveform below 200.39mV is not detectable in Ground checking signal waveform of APS 2 signal. Instead, the waveform which drops a little is detected. If APS 2 data of "SERVICE DATA" on the Scantool varies from 350mV to 0mV periodically, it means it works well.
Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
Turn "OFF" electrical devices and A/C.
Monitor "ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR", "ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR 1", "ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR 2 " parameter on the GDS.
Specification : at idle( 0% ) ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR 1 : 600mV~800mV
Fig.1) APS output data at warm idle. Check if output value is rising and "ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR 2" is 1/2 of "ACCEL PEDAL SENSOR 1" signal.
Fig.2) APS output data at wide open throttle status.
Electrical systems consist of a lot of harness and connectors, poor connection of terminals can cause various problems and damge of component.
Perform checking procedure as follows.
Check damage of harness and terminals : Check terminals for contact resistance, corrosion and deformation.
Check connecting condition of ECM and component connector : Check terminal seperation, damage of locking device and connecting condition between terminal and wiring.
Disconnect the pin which requires checking at male connector and insert it to the terminal at female connector for checking connecting condition. ( after checking, reconnect the pin at correct position. )
Is the problem found?
![]() | ▶ Repair the trouble causing part and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". |
![]() | ▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection". |
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect APS connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage between power terminal of APS1 harness connector and chassis ground.
Measure the voltage between power terminal of APS2 harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : 4.8V~5.1V
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection". |
![]() | ▶ If the measured voltage is not within the specified value, find and repair trouble causing part in circuits and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". When the measured voltage is higher than the specified value : Refer to P0643 Circuit Inspection. (APS1) Refer to P0653 Circuit Inspection.(APS2) When the measured voltage is lower than the specified value : Refer to P0642 Circuit Inspection.(APS1) Refer to P0652 Circuit Inspection.(APS2) |
Check open in signal circuit
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
Check continuity between signal terminal of APS1 harness connector and signal terminal of ECM harness connector.(APS1)
Check continuity between signal terminal of APS2 harness connector and signal terminal of ECM harness connector.(APS2)
Specification : Continuity (below 1.0Ω)
Is the measured resistance within the specification?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Check short in signal circuit". |
![]() | ▶ Repair open in signal circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". |
Check short in signal circuit ( APS 1 )
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Check continuity between signal terminal of APS1 harness connector and chassis ground. (Check short to ground )
Measure the voltage between signal terminal of APS1 harness connector and chassis ground. (Check short to battery )
Specification : Check short to ground : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )
Check short to battery : 0.0V~0.1V
Is APS 1 signal circuit insulated normally?
![]() | ▶ Go to "3.Signal Circuit Inspection (APS 2)" as follows. |
![]() | ▶ Repair short in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". |
Signal Circuit Inspection (APS 2)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect APS connector and ECM connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Check continuity between signal terminal of APS2 harness connector and chassis ground. (Check short to ground )
Measure the voltage between signal terminal of APS2 harness connector and chassis ground. (Check short to battery )
Specification : Check short to ground : Discontinuity ( Infinite Ω )
Check short to battery : 0.0V~0.1V
Is APS 2 signal circuit insulated normally?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Ground Circuit Inspection". |
![]() | ▶ Repair short in circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". |
Check ground circuit (APS1)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect APS connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage between power terminal of APS1 harness connector and chassis ground. [ TEST "A" ]
Measure the voltage between power terminal and ground terminal of APS1 harness connector. [ TEST "B" ]
( Power terminal : Check + prove , Ground terminal 4 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
![]() | ▶ Go to "2. Check ground circuit (APS2)". |
![]() | ▶ When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". ▶ When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". |
Check ground circuit (APS2)
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect APS connector.
IG KEY "ON".
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 6. [ TEST "A" ]
Measure the voltage of APS terminal 6 and terminal 2. [ TEST "B" ]
( terminal 6: Check + prove , terminal 2 : Check - prove )
Specification : [TEST "A"] Voltage - [TEST "B"] Voltage = below 200mV
Is the measured voltage within the specification?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Component Inspection". |
![]() | ▶ When "B" voltage is not detected : Repair open in ground circuit and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". ▶ When the voltage difference between "A" and "B" is above 200mV : Eliminate the causes of excessive resistance and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair". |
IG KEY "OFF", ENGINE "OFF".
Disconnect APS connector .
Check resistance for each terminal refering to Resistance characteristic table.
Specification : Resistance characteristic table for each terminal
checking point | Resistance( KΩ 20℃ ) | Characteristic | Component Connector Shape | ||
Pedal Depressed | Pedal Released | ||||
APS 1 | 5(power)-4(ground) | 1.0±0.1KΩ | 1.0±0.1KΩ | Unchanged | ![]() |
5(power)-3(signal) | 1.8±0.1KΩ | 1.1±0.1KΩ | Resistance drops | ||
3(signal)-4(ground) | 1.1±0.1KΩ | 1.8±0.1KΩ | Resistance rises | ||
APS 2 | 6(power)-2(ground) | 2.0±0.1KΩ | 2.0±0.1KΩ | Unchanged | |
6(power)-1(signal) | 2.9±0.1KΩ | 2.1±0.1KΩ | resistance drops | ||
1(signal)-2(ground) | 1.1±0.1KΩ | 1.8±0.1KΩ | resistance rises |
Are resistances for each terminal measured correctly?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair". |
![]() | ▶ Replace APS and go to "Verification of Vehicle Rapair". |
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault is corrected.
After connecting GDS select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode to and then clear DTC.
Drive the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
After selecting "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and check DTC is recorded again.
Are any DTCs recorded ?
![]() | ▶ Go to the DTC guide of recorded NO. in GDS. |
![]() | ▶ System operates within specification. |