The TCM monitors suppling voltage to "SOLENOID VALVE".
The gear position is fixed at 3rd gear when input value is higher or lower than specification.
The TCM set this code If an input voltage is higher or lower than specification.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
DTC Strategy | ● Check communication | ● Open or Short in harness ● Faulty TCM |
Enable Conditions | ● 22V ≥ Input voltage to TCM ≥ 9V and after 0.5 sec is passed from IG ON | |
Threshold value | ● 24.5V< Input voltage to TCM< 7V | |
Diagnostic Time | ● More than 0.1sec | |
Fail Safe | ● Locked in 3 rd gear |
Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC).
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.
Does "BATTERY VOLTAGE" follow the reference data?
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "Terminal & connector inspection" procedure.
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle repair" procedure.
▶ Go to "Power supply circuit inspection" procedure.
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
Disconnect the "PCM/TCM" connector.
Measure voltage between terminal No"49" of TCM harness connector and chassis ground and then terminal No"50" of the TCM harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : approx. 12V
Is voltage within specifications?
▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. And go to Verification of Vehicle Repair procedure.
▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
Are any DTCs present?
▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.
▶ System performing to specification at this time.