Component Location
General Description

The Transaxle Range Switch sends the shift lever position information to the TCM(PCM) using a 12V (battery voltage) signal. When the shift lever is in the D (Drive) position the output signal of Tansaxle Range Switch is 12V and in all other positions the voltage is 0V. The TCM(PCM) judges the shift lever position by reading all signals, for the Transaxle Range Switch, simultaneously.

DTC Description

The TCM(PCM) sets this code when the Transaxle Range Switch has no output signal for more than 30 seconds.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Check for No signal

Open or short in circuit

Faulty Shift cable adjustment

Faulty Inhibitor switch and Manual control lever position adjustment

Faulty TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH

Faulty TCM(PCM)

Enable Conditions

Always

Threshold Value

No signal detected

Diagnostic Time

More than 30sec

Fail Safe

Recognition as previous signal

- When P-D or R-D or D-R SHIFT is detected, it is regarded as N-D or N-R though "N" signal is not detected.

- When sports mode S/W is ON without P,R,N, D-RANGE signals, it is regarded sports mode.(DTC is not set)

Signal Waveform & data
Monitor Scantool Data
1.

Connect scantool to data link connector(DLC)

2.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3.

Monitor the "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" parameter on the scantool.

4.

Move selector lever from "P" range to "L" range.

Fig 1) P,N

Fig 2) R

Fig 3) "L "Range

Fig 4) "2" Range

Fig 5) "3" Range

Fig 6) "D" Range

5.

Does "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" follow the referance data?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM(PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM(PCM) memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

※ Most of fault that happen about inhibitor switch, result from faulty shift cable adjustment or incorrect location of manual control lever and inhibitor switch. So, when DTC which related Inhibitor switch or engine start defectiveness at "P" range happen, After check the shift cable adjustment or location of manual control lever and inhibitor switch, repair or replace as necessary.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Power Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection
CHECK POWER TO RANGE SWITCH ,
1.

Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" connector.

2.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

3.

Measure voltage between teminal"8" of the sensor harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : Approx. B+

4.

Is voltage within specifications?

▶ Go to "Signal circuit inspection" procedure.

▶ Check that Fuse1-10A is installed or not blown.

▶ Check for open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Signal Circuit Inspection
1.

Ignition "OFF" ".

2.

Disconnect "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" and "TCM(PCM)" connector.

3.

Measure resistance between each teminal of the sensor harness connector and TCM(PCM)harness connector as below.

Specification :

Pin No of "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH"

CBG01

No1

CBG01

No7

CBG01

No6

CBG01

No2

CBG01

No5

CBG01

No3

Pin No of "TCM(PCM)" harness

CBG-A

No6

CBG-A

No7

CBG-A

No8

CBG-A

No9

CBG-A

No11

CBG-A

No12

Specification

4.

Is resistance within specifications?

▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure

▶ Check for Open in harness. Repair as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

Component Inspection
1.

Ignition "OFF".

2.

Remove "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH"

3.

Measure the resistance between each teminal of the sensor

Specification : Approx. 0 Ω

[ RANGE SWITCH continuity check table (Case of SPORTS MODE vehicle has no 3,2,L range) ]

Terminal

Range

P

R

N

D

2

L

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

4.

Is resistance within specifications ?

▶ Substitute with a known-good PCM/TCM and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace PCM/TCM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure..

▶ Replace "TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH" as necessary and Go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Using a scantool, Clear DTC.

3.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4.

Are any DTCs present ?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

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