With start signal from IG key, ECM grounds a coil of starter relay in order to start engine. In case of ISG, ECM starts engine if idle stop release condition or auto-start condition are met.
If there is Open or Short to battery in Starter Relay circuit, ECM sets DTC P0617.
Item | Detecting Condition | Possible Cause | |
Case1 | DTC Strategy | ● Circuit continuity check, low | ● Poor connection ● Open or Short circuit to battery ● Starter Relay |
Enable Conditions | ● Engine speed > 240rpm ● Battery voltage < 16V, > 10.73V | ||
Threshold Value | ● Short circuit to battery | ||
Diagnostic Time | ● Continuous | ||
Case2 | DTC Strategy | ● Open relay | |
Enable Conditions | ● Delta battery voltage > 9V ● Counter schedule of phase signal ≤ 2times ● Automatic start | ||
Threshold Value | ● Engine speed = 0rpm | ||
Diagnostic Time | ● 0.45 sec | ||
MIL ON Condition | ● DTC only |
Item | Specification |
Coil Resistance (Ω) | 70 ~ 120 |
Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
Engine start.
Check input, output value and status of ISG system.
(TPS, ECTS, RPM, Clutch S/W, Door S/W etc. )
Are the parameters displayed correctly ?
![]() | ▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or ECM’s connector or was repaired and ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ If there is malfunction on the TPS, ECTS, RPM, Clutch S/W, Door S/W, Auto-Starting will not be functioning. Perform troubleshoot the part that has abnormal signal. ▶ Go to "Terminal & Connector Inspection" procedure. |
Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.
Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
Has a problem been found?
![]() | ▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Go to "Starter Relay circuit inspection" procedure. |
IG KEY "OFF".
Disconnect Starter Relay.
IG KEY "ON"
Measure the voltage between control terminal of Starter Relay harness connector and chassis ground.
Specification : Approx 4.3V
Is the measured voltage within specification ?
![]() | ▶ Go to "Component inspection" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Repair Short to ground in control circuit, and go to "Verification of vehicle Repair" procedure. |
IG KEY "OFF".
Disconnect Starter Relay.
Measure the resistance between power from battery terminal and power to Starter Relay terminal of Starter Relay (component side).
Measure the resistance between Power from main relay terminal and control terminal of Starter Relay (component side).
Terminal | Power Approval |
1~2 | NO |
3~4 | YES (약 70Ω ~ 120Ω) |
Is the measured resistance within specification ?
![]() | ▶ Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness(es) and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage. So, check poor connections and the related circuit between ECM and component thoroughly. Repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Substitute with a known - good Starter Relayand check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace Starter Relay and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.
Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.
Using GDS, Clear DTC.
Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
Are any DTCs present ?
![]() | ▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. |
![]() | ▶ System is performing to specification at this time. |