General Description
1.

The secret key code is porgrammed in memory of Smart Key ECM, ESCL, PDM, FOB key

2.

The learnt FOB Key identifiers are stored in Smart Key ECM and PDM memory.

3.

Corresponding PIN code is learnt and memorized in the Engine ECM

Communication between smart key ECM and ECM, has 2 phase that is IG ON and Engine ON.

After this first IG ON transition phase or starting phase, a commnication between Smart Key ECM and Engine ECM takes place.

■ IG ON Phase (FOB key or Fob Key in Fob holder)

4.

Communication between Smart key ECM and ECM starts from wake-up signal from ECM.

5.

After receiving wake-up signal from ECM, Smart Key ECM sends lock or unlock starting signal to ECM.

■ Starting Phase (FOB key or FOB key in Fob Holder)

6.

In case driver tries to start engine, although Engine ECM is locked status for starting at IG ON, Engine ECM should send re-authentication to Smart Key ECM. According to the results of re-authentication, it would be decided to start engine or not.

The Engine ECM controls the engine, in a normal way for starting and running, and start scommunication with the Smart Key ECM, sending a PIN request to the Smart Key ECMand waiting for valid release message from it until the release time period has ended.

In case of Smart Key ECM immobilizer function is locked, the Smart Key ECM answer is the no release message. Engine ECM enters in the locked state, which causes the activation of the imobilization actions of the engine.

In case of Smart Key ECM immobilizer function state is released, the Smart Key ECM answer is the release message, in cluding the information Smart Key ECM in learnt mode and the PIN code.

DTC Description

DTC P1690 is set Engine ECM has not received any signals related starting engine, Although Engine ECM sends wake up signal to Smart Key ECM.

DTC Detecting Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

Enable Conditions

IG ON

Open or short in circuit

Faulty Smart Key ECM

Detecting time

1.5 seconds

Threshold value

No response form Smart Key ECM

( Communication line error -Open or short)

Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Monitor Scantool Data
1.

IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Erase DTC after connecting GDS.

3.

Check Smart Key ECM status parameter if DTC is retrieved.

Fig.1) It shows that 2(two) FOB key is registered, Smart Key ECM is learnt status.

4.

Is the smart Key ECM learnt ?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart key ECM and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and Smart key ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Go to "Wire Harness Inspection" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection
1.

Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals.

Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.

2.

Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.

3.

Has a problem been found?

▶ Repair as necessary and go to "Verification Vehicle Repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection" procedure.

Signal Circuit Inspection
1.

IG KEY OFF.

2.

Disconnect Engine ECM connector.

3.

IG KEY "ON"

4.

Measure voltage between signal terminal of ECM harness connector and chassis ground.

Specification : About 12V

5.

Is the measured voltage within specification ?

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure.

▶ Check open or short to signal circuit and then, go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair " procedure.

Component Inspection
■ Check Smart Key ECM insepction
1.

IG KEY "ON" & Engine "OFF"

2.

Neutralize smart key ECM with GDS.

3.

Perform key teaching procedure for smart key ECM with GDS.

caution

Pin code must be prepared to Neutralize Smart Key ECM and to perform key teaching procedure.

4.

Is the neutralization of Smart Key ECM, Engine ECM and key teaching normal ?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart Key ECM and/or ECM's connector or was repaired and Smart key ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Substitute with a known-good Smart Key ECM and check for proper operation.

▶ If the problem is corrected, replace Smart Key ECM and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

note

■ PIN code is programmed in Smart key ECM, Transponder, ESCL, PDM and FOB.

1.

If the Smart key ECM is not registered with PIN, key teaching process is not proceeded.

2.

Registering PIN is available after Smart Key ECM is neutralized.

3.

Neutralization of Engine ECM is available with GDS (Registering PIN code)

4.

If the virgin engine ECM is installed on vehicle, Engine ECM is automatically programmed PIN code by Smart Key ECM.

5.

Registering PIN code is only possible for virgin or neutralized status.

■ It is possible to acess to All of the learning procedue only with GDS.

And, FOB key must be inserted in FOB holder in order to proceed learning procedure.

(There is only one menu for registering Smart key on the GDS that makes registering all of the component. In case of replacing each module, New registration should be done with GDS)

Smart Key ECM Learning

1. Before learning procedure for FOB Key, PDM or ESCL, Smart Key ECM should be registered PIN code first.

2. In case of replacing Smart Key ECM, All of the keys should be newly registered again.

3. In case that Smart Key ECM receives 3 times with wrong PIN, It is not allowed for neutralization and Key Teaching for 1 hour.

4. If the battery is discharged during neutralization or Teaching, Timer will start again from begining. Therefore, it is avoidable to wail for 1 hour.

PDM Learning

1. It is O.K for registering PDM just one time. And, it is available for PDM to neutrailze and re-teach with same PIN code.

2. In case that Power supply is shut off to ESCL right before first FOB key is registered, Every component status is moved to right before power shut off and previous PIN is used for communication with PDM and Smart key ECM

ESCL Learning

1. It is O.K for registering ESCL just one time. And, it is available for ESCL to neutrailze and re-teach with same PIN code.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect GDS and check "No. of Key learnt, ECM status and Smartkey ECM status

2.

Selet "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode and then clear DTC

3.

Operate the vehicle within the enable condition and monitor the DTC on the GDS.

4.

Are any DTCs present ?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure.

▶ System is performing to specification at this time.

Яндекс.Метрика