Component Location
General Description

This data input goes through CAN communication line and TCM is able to request for "Shift Inhibite and torque reduction" on the basis of this signal.

DTC Description

TCM set this code If not match Engine torque signal with TCM torque signal.(MIL ON : 2 driving Cycle)

DTC Detectiong Condition

Item

Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

DTC Strategy

Check signal

ECM

Enable Conditions

IG s/w "ON"

CAN BUS : normal

DME CAN : normal

Battery voltage > 9V

Threshold Value

Torque signal abnormal in CAN message

Diagnostic Time

0.5second

Fail Safe

Maintain present gear position at fault detecting.

Fixed at 3rd gear after stop

Maximum line pressure control (D : 14kg/㎠, R : 20kg/㎠)

No control Torque convertor clutch

No learning control

(Priority : 3)

caution
1.

The function with the higher priority will aiways take precedence. However, a low-priority is not overruled by a higher priority function.

2.

Functions from different priority categories can also run in parallel. It is important to note which function will take precedence in this case.

3.

In such an event it is possible for a substitute function with low priority not be carried out if a second, higher-priority function is present. This has been taken into account when compiling the priority list and is international.

4.

The mechanical emergency run function must always have the highest priority, since from the electrical standpoint it is the only safe condition.

Diagnostic Circuit Diagram
Monitor Scantool Data
1.

Connect scan tool to data link connector(DLC), Ignition "ON"

2.

Erase DTC and Engine "ON"

3.

Monitor the "Engine Torque" parameter on the scan tool.

4.

Select "D" range and Drive vehicle, confirm output data.

Fig1 ) Engine Torque variation during driving

5.

Does "Engine Torque" signal operated normally ?

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Throughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage.Repair or replace as necessary and go to "verification of vehicle repair" procedure

▶ Go to "Component Inspection" procedure

Component Inspection
1.

Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".

2.

Connect scantool and check DTC.

3.

Erase the DTC with scantool.

4.

After turning IG OFF to IG ON twice or three times, check DTC again.

5.

Does the scantool show same DTC again ?

▶ Substitute with a known-good Mechatronics (Valve-body + TCM) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected,replace Mechatronics (Valve-body + TCM) and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor’s and/or PCM’s connector or was repaired and PCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, ending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

1.

Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTCs)" mode.

2.

Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.

3.

Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.

4.

Are any DTCs present ?

▶ Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure

▶ System performing to specification at this time.

Яндекс.Метрика