Connect GDS to Data Link Connector(DLC).
Ignition "ON"
Monitor "Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)" with GDS.
Is DTC status displayed as Present?
Fig 1) Diagnostic Trouble Code(DTC) is shown above
![]() | ▶ Go to "Monitor GDS Data" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
Connect GDS and setup the oscilloscope.
Back probe and measure signal waveform of Pin No.61 (EMS COM) terminal of PCM main harness connector and chassis ground by using VMI A channel.(AT)
Back probe and measure signal waveform of Pin No.83 (EMS COM) terminal of PCM main harness connector and chassis ground by using VMI A channel.(MT)
Specification : Refer to Figure below
Fig 1) Communication signal waveform between SMK Unit and ECM/PCM.
Is the measured signal waveform normal?
![]() | ▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart Key unit and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and Smart Key unit and memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Go to "SMK Status Information" procedure. |
Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF"
Erase DTC after connecting GDS.
Check Smart key status in "Vehicle S/W management", if DTC is retrieved.
Fig 1) Select "SMK Status Information" in "Vehicle S/W Management"
Fig 2) Displays number of registered key and learning status.
Is the Smart key unit learnt status ?
![]() | ▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in Smart Key unit and/or PCM's connector or was repaired and Smart Key unit and memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
![]() | ▶ Go to "Wiring Inspection" procedure. |