Connect GDS and select "DTC Analysis" mode.
Select “Diagnostic Trouble Codes(DTC)” button, Press "DTC Status" to check DTC's information from the DTCs menu.
Confirm that "DTC Readiness Flag" indicates "COMPLETED". If not, drive the vehicle within conditions noted in the freeze frame data or enable conditions.
Read "DTC Status" parameter.
Record all DTC’s, DTC status and freeze frame data. Does DTC Status indicate “Present”?
- History (Not Present) fault : DTC occurred but has been cleared.
- Present fault : DTC is occurring at present time.
![]() | ▶ Go to next step as below. |
![]() | ▶ Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/ECM's connector or was repaired and PCM/ECM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |
With vehicle raised on a lift , start the engine and place transaxle in Drive. Let vehicle idle and verify speedometer indicates approx. 10km/h or more(6mph or more) on the instrument cluster.
Connect Scantool and select ABS/ESP system.
Monitor the "WHEEL SPD SENSOR-FR" parameter on the "Current data" list.
Specification : 10km/h or more(6mph or more)
Is value within the specification?
![]() | ▶ Wheel speed sensor is OK. Go to Go to "Signal Circuit Inspection[With ABS]" procedure |
![]() | ▶ Check for open or short circuit between wheel speed sensor(FR) and ABS/ESP control module ▶ If problems are found, repair as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure ▶ If OK, Check wheel speed sensor(FR) as follow: - Gap between wheel speed sensor and trigger wheel (Air gap : 0.3~1.1 mm(0.011 ~ 0.043 in) - Trigger wheel condition - Sensor resistance : Approx. 1,300~1,500Ω at 20℃(68℉) ▶ Replace wheel speed sensor as necessary and go to "Verification of Vehicle Repair" procedure. |